PNNL@SC16

Sunday, November 13, 2016

Workshops

IA^3 2016: Sixth Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures and Algorithms
Time: 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Room: 251-D
Organizers: Antonino Tumeo, John Feo, and Oreste Villa

Seventh Annual Workshop for the Energy Efficient HPC Working Group (EE HPC WG)
Time: 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Room: 155-C
Organizers: Michael Patterson, Torsten Wilde, Natalie Bates, Stephen Poole, Daniel Hackenberg, Thomas Durbin, Steve Martin, Dale Sartor, Anna Maria Bailey, Ramkumar Nagappan, Nicolas Dube, Andres Marquez, David Grant, Josip Loncaric, James H. Laros, David J. Martinez, Susan Coghlan, James H. Rogers, Toshio Endo, Fumiyoshi Shoji, Francois Robin, and Caleb Phillips

WOLFHPC: Sixth International Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for HPC
Time: 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Room: 251-F
Organizers: Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Jagannathan Ramanujam, and P. Sadayappan

 

Monday, November 14, 2016

Workshops

Energy Efficient Supercomputing (E2SC)
Time: 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Room: 255-D
Organizers: Darren J. Kerbyson, Kirk Cameron, Adolfy Hoisie, David Lowenthal, Dimitris Nikolopoulos, and Sudhakar Yalamanchili

http://hpc.pnl.gov/conf/e2sc/2016/

 

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Featured Presentation

CENATE: A Computing Proving Ground
Time: 3:15 PM – 4:00 PM
Room: Salt Palace Convention Center, DOE Booth 1030, Hall D
Key Presenter: Kevin J. Barker

 

Demo Station No. 1

Molecular Motion in Virtual Reality
Time: 2:00 PM
Room: Salt Palace Convention Center, DOE Booth 1030, Hall D
Presenter: Nick Cramer

 

Poster Reception

Designing Accelerators for Data Analytics: A Dynamically Scheduled Architecture
Session: ACM Student Research Competition, Poster, Reception, Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase
Time: 5:15 PM – 7:00 PM
Room: Lower Lobby Concourse, South Lobby, Exhibit Hall E – Booth 104
Authors: Marco Minutoli, Vito Giovanni Castellana, Antonino Tumeo, Marco Lattuada, and Fabrizio Ferrandi

GPU Approximation Acceleration For Scientific Applications
Session: ACM Student Research Competition, Poster, Reception, Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase
Time: 5:15 PM – 7:00 PM
Room: Lower Lobby Concourse, South Lobby, Exhibit Hall E – Booth 104
Authors: Ang Li and Shuaiwen Leon Song

 

The High Performance Open Community Runtime: Explorations on Asynchronous Many Task Runtime Systems
Session: ACM Student Research Competition, Poster, Reception, Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase
Time: 5:15 PM – 7:00 PM
Room: Lower Lobby Concourse, South Lobby, Exhibit Hall E – Booth 104
Authors: Joshua Landwehr, Joshua Suetterlein, Andres Marquez, Joseph Manzano, Kevin Barker, and Guang Gao

 

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

Demo Station No. 2

Molecular Motion in Virtual Reality
Time: 10:00 AM
Room: Salt Palace Convention Center, DOE Booth 1030, Hall D
Presenter: Nick Cramer

Papers

A Domain-Specific Compiler for a Parallel Multiresolution Adaptive Numerical Simulation Environment
Session: Compilation for Enhanced Parallelism
Time: 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Room: 355-D
Authors: Samyam Rajbhandari, Jinsung Kim, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Louis-Noel Pouchet, Fabrice Rastello, Robert Harrison, and P. Sadayappan

 

Thursday, November 17, 2016

Demo Station No. 2

Molecular Motion in Virtual Reality
Time: 11:00 AM
Room: Salt Palace Convention Center, DOE Booth 1030, Hall D
Presenter: Nick Cramer

Papers

Designing Scalable b-Matching Algorithms on Distributed Memory Multiprocessors by Approximation
Session: Combinatorial and Multigrid Algorithms
Time: 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Room: 355-E
Authors: Arif Khan, Alex Pothen, Md. Mostofa Ali Patwary, Mahantesh Halappanavar, Nadathur Rajagopalan Satish, Narayanan Sundaram, and Pradeep Dubey

Leave a Reply