ACM Gordon Bell Finalist

Modeling Dilute Solutions Using First-Principles Molecular Dynamics: Computing More than a Million Atoms with Over a Million Cores; Jean-Luc Fattebert, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Daniel Osei-Kuffuor, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Erik W. Draeger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Tadashi Ogitsu, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and William D. Krauss, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., Wednesday, Nov. 16, Room 255-EF.

 

Featured Speakers

Commodity Technology Systems (CTS) Deployment and Benchmarking; Matthew Leininger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 7:30 p.m., Monday, Nov. 14, Penguin Booth #817.

Streaming Data Analysis and Decision Making in Extreme Scale Experimental Environments; Fred Streitz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, DOE Booth #1030.

Overview of Brain-inspired Supercomputer TrueNorth; Brian Van Essen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 16, DOE Booth #1030.

ECP Exascale Systems Focus Area; Terri Quinn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 16, DOE Booth #1030.

 

Technical Papers

Development Effort Estimation in HPC; Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University; Julian Miller, RWTH Aachen University; Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Matthias S. Mueller, RWTH Aachen University; 10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Room 255-EF.

Evaluating HPC Networks via Simulation of Parallel Workloads; Nikhil Jain, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Abhinav Bhatele, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Sam White, University of Illinois; Todd Gamblin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Laxmikant V. Kale, University of Illinois; 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Room 355-BC.

TrueNorth Ecosystem for Brain-Inspired Computing: Scalable Systems, Software, and Applications; Jun Sawada, IBM (Presenting); From IBM – Filipp Akopyan, Andrew S. Cassidy, Brian Taba, Michael V. Debole, Pallab Datta, Rodrigo Alvarez-Icaza, Arnon Amir, John V. Arthur, Alexander Andreopoulos, Rathinakumar Appuswamy, Heinz Baier, Davis Barch, David J. Berg, Carmelo di Nolfo, Steven K. Esser, Myron Flickner, Thomas A. Horvath, Bryan L. Jackson, Jeff Kusnitz, Scott Lekuch, Michael Mastro, Timothy Melano, Paul A. Merolla, Steven E. Millman, Tapan K. Nayak, Norm Pass, Hartmut E. Penner, William P. Risk, Kai Schleupen, Benjamin Shaw, Hayley Wu, Dharmendra S. Modha; From Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory –Adam T. Moody, Nathan Mundhenk, Brian C. Van Essen, David P. Widemann; and From US Air Force Research Laboratory -Qing Wu, William E. Murphy, Jamie K. Infantolino, James A. Ross, Dale R. Shires, Manuel M. Vindiola, Raju Namburu; 11:30 a.m. – 12 Noon, Tuesday, Nov. 15, Room 255-EF.

Pinpointing Scale-Dependent Integer Overflow Bugs in Large-Scale Parallel Applications; Ignacio Laguna, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Room 355-BC.

Performance Modeling of In Situ Rendering; Matthew Larsen, University of Oregon; Cyrus Harrison, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; James Kress, University of Oregon; Dave Pugmire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Jeremy Meredith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; and Hank Childs, University of Oregon; 2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Room 355-D.

Graph Coloring as a Challenge Problem for Dynamic Graph Processing on Distributed Systems; Scott Sallinen, University of British Columbia; Keita Iwabuchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology; Suraj Poudel, University of Alabama; Maya Gokhale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Matei Ripeanu, University of British Columbia; and Roger Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Room 355-BC.

A Machine Learning Framework for Performance Coverage Analysis of Proxy Applications; Tanzima Z. Islam, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Jayaraman J. Thiagarajan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Abhinav Bhatele, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Todd Gamblin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 16, Room 355-E.

Caliper: Performance Introspection for HPC Software Stacks; David Boehme, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Todd Gamblin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; David Beckingsale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Peer-Timo Bremer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Alfredo Gimenez, University of California, Davis; Matthew LeGendre, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 2:30 – 3:00 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 16, Room 355-E.

An Ephemeral Burst-Buffer File System for Scientific Applications; Teng Wang, Florida State University; Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Adam Moody, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Kento Sato, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Weikuan Yu, Florida State University; 1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 17, Room 355-D.

Characterizing Parallel Scientific Applications on Commodity Clusters: An Empirical Study of a Tapered Fat-Tree; Edgar A. Leon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Ian Karlin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Abhinav Bhatele, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Steven H. Langer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Chris Chambreau, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Louis H. Howell, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Trent D’Hooge, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Matthew L. Leininger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 17, Room 355-D.

 

Panels

Bringing About HPC Open-Standards World Peace; Tim Mattson, Intel Corporation; Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Gregory Stoner, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.; Michael Wolfe, Portland Group; Michael Wong, Codeplay Software; and Kelvin Li, IBM, 10:30 a.m. – 12 Noon, Wednesday, Nov. 16, Room 255-BC.

Emerging Realities and New Protocols for Power Distribution: High Voltage and DC, Anna Maria Bailey (Moderator), Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Jack Pouchet, Emerson Network Power; Dan Stanzione, University of Texas at Austin; David Martinez, Sandia National Laboratories; Michael K. Patterson, Intel Corporation; and Keiichi Hirose, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation; 10:30 a.m. – 12 Noon, Thursday, Nov. 17, Room 255-BC.

 

Research Posters

Optimizing Application I/O by Leveraging the Storage Hierarchy Using the Scalable Checkpoint Restart Library with a Monte Carlo Particle Transport Application on the Trinity Advanced Computing System; Michael M. Pozulp, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Gregory Becker, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Patrick S. Brantley; Shawn A. Dawson; Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Adam T. Moody, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Matthew J. O’Brien; 5:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Lower Lobby Concourse, South Lobby, Exhibit Hall E, Booth 104.

Evaluating Best and Worst Case Scenarios on Two-Level Memory Systems; Ryan J. Huber, University of Minnesota; and Edgar A. Leon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 5:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Lower Lobby Concourse, South Lobby, Exhibit Hall E, Booth 104.

Scaling a High Energy Laser Physics Application (VBL) Using MPI and the RAJA Portability Layer; Kathleen McCandless, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Tom Epperly, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Jean Michel Di Nicola, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Katie Lewis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Gabriel Mennerat, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Jarom Nelson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Rick Sacks, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Samuel Schrauth, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Paul Wegner, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 5:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Lower Lobby Concourse, South Lobby, Exhibit Hall E, Booth 104.

Lightweight, Reusable Models for Dynamically Tuning Data-Dependent Code; David A. Beckingsale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Todd Gamblin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 5:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Lower Lobby Concourse, South Lobby, Exhibit Hall E, Booth 104.

Demonstrating the Impact of OpenMP Overheads in Multi-Physics Using a Mini App; Dylan McKinney, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Ian Karlin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Riyaz Haque, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 5:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Lower Lobby Concourse, South Lobby, Exhibit Hall E, Booth 104.

Accelerated Signed Distance Queries For Performance Portable Multi-Material Simulations; Evan T. DeSantola, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Jordan Backes, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 5:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Lower Lobby Concourse, South Lobby, Exhibit Hall E, Booth 104.

 

Tutorials

Power-Aware High Performance Computing: Challenges and Opportunities for Application and System Developers, Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich; David Lowenthal, University of Arizona; Barry Rountree, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 8:30 a.m. – 12 Noon, Sunday, Nov. 13, Room 255-E.

Scalable HPC Visualization and Data Analysis Using VisIt, Cyrus Harrison, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; David Pugmire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Hank Childs, University of Oregon; Robert Sisneros, University of Illinois; Jens Henrik, Göbbert Forschungszentrum Juelich; and Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory; 8:30 a.m. – 12 Noon, Sunday, Nov. 13, Room 255-F.

Efficient Parallel Debugging for MPI, Threads, and Beyond, Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University; Ruud van der Pas, Oracle Corporation; Eric Stotzer, Texas Instruments; Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Michael Klemm, Intel Corporation, 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 13, Room 250-D.

Managing HPC Software Complexity with Spack, Todd Gamblin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Massimilano Culpo, EPFL; Gregory Becker, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Matthew P. LeGendre, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Gregory L. Lee, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Elizabeth Fischer, Columbia University; and Benedikt Hegner, CERN; 1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 13, Room 255-F.

Insightful Automatic Performance Modeling, Alexandru Calotoiu, Technical University Darmstadt; Felix Wolf, Technical University Darmstadt; Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich; and Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 13, Room 250-F.

Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.5 Features, Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University; Ruud van der Pas, Oracle Corporation; Eric Stotzer, Texas Instruments; Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Michael Klemm, Intel Corporation; 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., Monday, Nov. 14, Room 255-C.

How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101, Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Doug Pase, Sandia National Laboratories; Jim Galarowicz, Krell Institute; Don Maghrak, Krell Institute; Jennifer Green, Los Alamos National Laboratory; and David Montoya, Los Alamos National Laboratory, 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., Monday, Nov. 14, Room 255-E.

 

Workshops

Workshop on Extreme-Scale Programming Tools, Allen D. Malony, University of Oregon; Felix Wolf, Technical University Darmstadt; Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and William Jalby, University of Versailles; 2 p.m.-5:30 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 13, Room 155-E.

3rd International Workshop on Visual Performance Analytics – VPA 2016, Ralph C. Bording, Pawsey Supercomputing Center; Todd Gamblin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Vera Hansper, CSC – IT Center for Science; 9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 13, Room 155-E.

Seventh Annual Workshop for the Energy Efficient HPC Working Group (EE HPC WG), Michael Patterson, Intel Corp.; Torsten Wilde, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre; Natalie Bates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Stephen Poole, US Department of Defense; Daniel Hackenberg, Technical University Dresden; Thomas Durbin, University of Illinois; Steve Martin, Cray Inc.; Dale Sartor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Anna Maria Bailey, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Ramkumar Nagappan, Intel Corp.; Nicolas Dube, Hewlett Packard Enterprise; Andres Marquez, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; David Grant, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Josip Loncaric, Los Alamos National Laboratory; James Laros, Sandia National Laboratories; David Martinez, Sandia National Laboratories; Susan Coghlan, Argonne National Laboratory; James Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Toshio Endo, Tokyo Institute of Technology; Fumiyoshi Shoji, RIKEN; Francois Robin, CEA-DAM; and Caleb Phillips, National Renewable Energy Laboratory; 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 13, Room 155-C.

Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community, Toni Collis, EPCC at the University of Edinburgh; Julia Andrys, Murdoch University; Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware; Trish Damkroger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Adrian Jackson, EPCC at the University of Edinburgh; Kimberly McMahon, McMahon Consulting; Lorna Rivera, University of Illinois; and Lorna Smith, EPCC at the University of Edinburgh; 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Sunday Nov. 13, Room 355-D.

Machine Learning in HPC Environments, Robert Patton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; and Barry Chen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Lawrence Carin, Duke University; 9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., Monday, Nov. 14, Room 355-D.

3rd International Workshop on Visual Performance Analytics – VPA 2016, Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Peer-Timo Bremer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Judit Gimenez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center; and Joshua Levine, University of Arizona; 8:30 a.m. – 12 Noon, Friday, Nov. 18, Room 355-E.

 

BoFs

Energy Efficiency Considerations and HPC, Natalie Bates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Ladina Gilly, Swiss National Supercomputing Center; James Laros, Sandia National Laboratories; James Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Anna Maria Bailey, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Daniel Hackenberg, Technical University Dresden; Marek Michalewicsz, A*STAR Computational Resource Centre; Bilel Hadri, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; and Thomas Ilsche, Technical University Dresden; 5:15-7:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 15, Room 255-BC.

The Message Passing Interface: On the Road to MPI 4.0 and Beyond, Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 12:15 -1:15 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 16, Room 255-EF.

The Green500: Trends for Energy-Efficient Supercomputing, Wu Feng, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Erich Strohmaier, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Natalie Bates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Thomas Scogland, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 12:15-1:15 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 16, Room 255-D.

Use Cases of Reconfigurable Computing Architectures for HPC, Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel Corporation; Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel Corporation; and John Shalf, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; 12:15 – 1:15 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 17, Room 250-C.

 

Outreach to Students, Early Career Professionals

Funding Your Research and Grant Writing, Jeffrey A. F. Hittinger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Almadena Yl. Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation; 1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m., Monday, Nov. 14, Room 251-D.

Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates: Introduction to HPC Research, John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Mary Hall, University of Utah; Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; and Edmond Chow, Georgia Institute of Technology; 10:30 a.m. – 12 Noon, Tuesday, Nov. 15, Room 250-D.

Leave a Reply