DOE

Booth Schedule

Speaker and Demonstration Schedule

Tuesday, November 19

TIME: 10:00 – 10:45AM · Round Table
Tom Peterka, Argonne
Parallel Data Analysis at Leadership Scale

TIME: 10:00 – 11:00AM · Demo 2
Oscar Hernandez, Oak Ridge
Team Members: David Lecomber (Allinea),  Sameer Shende (Paratools),  Andreas Knupfer (TU Dresden)
OpenSHMEM Tools Demo

TIME: 10:45AM · Podium
Bill Archer, Los Alamos
Seventy Years of Computing at Los Alamos

TIME: 11:00AM – 12:00PM · Demo 1
Greg Bell and Inder Monga, Lawrence Berkeley
MyESnet Portal: Real-time Visualization of DOE Science Data

TIME: 11:00AM – 4:00PM · Demo 2
Dave Modl, Los Alamos
Interactive History: Supercomputing at Los Alamos National Laboratory

TIME: 11:30AM · Podium
Michael Heroux, Sandia
Preparing for Next Generation HPC Using Miniapps

TIME: 1:00PM · Podium
Robert Roser, Fermilab
Particle Accelerators, Quarks, and How We Make Scientific Discoveries

TIME: 1:00 – 4:00PM · Demo 1
Alan Scott, Sandia
ParaView Live Rendering Remote Server at Sandia

TIME: 1:45PM · Podium
Derek Gaston, Idaho
Multiscale Nuclear Reactor Simulation Using MOOSE

TIME: 2:30PM · Podium
John Feo, Pacific Northwest
Building Scalable Technologies for Semantic Analysis

TIME: 3:15PM · Podium
Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge
ADIOS 1.6: Co-designing Next Generation I/O for Exascale Computing

TIME: 4PM · Podium
Robert Harrison, Brookhaven
Big Science, Big Data, Big Compute

TIME: 4:45 – 5:30PM · Round Table
Robert Roser, Fermilab
Particle Accelerators, Quarks, and How We Make Scientific Discoveries

TIME: 4:45PM · Round Table
Bernard Li, Lawrence Berkeley;  Neil McKee, InMon
Ganglia Discussions and Book Giveaway

Wednesday, November 20

TIME: 10:00 – 10:45AM · Round Table
Saul Perlmutter, Nobel Laureate, Lawrence Berkeley
Supernovae and Supercomputers

TIME: 10:45AM · Podium
Jeffrey A. Nichols, Oak Ridge
Leadership Computers as Instruments of Discovery

TIME: 11:00AM – 12:00PM · Demo 1
Greg Bell and Inder Monga, Lawrence Berkeley
MyESnet Portal: Real-time Visualization of DOE Science Data

TIME: 11:00AM – 12:00PM · Demo 2
Oscar Hernandez, Oak Ridge
Team Members: David Lecomber (Allinea),  Sameer Shende (Paratools),  Andreas Knupfer (TU Dresden)
OpenSHMEM Tools Demo

TIME: 11:30AM · Podium
Jeff Vetter, Oak Ridge
Exploring Emerging Technologies in the HPC Co-Design Space

TIME: 12:15 – 1:00PM · Round Table
Eli Dart, Lawrence Berkeleey
The Science DMZ: A Network Design Pattern for Data-Intensive Science

TIME: 1:00PM · Podium
Kathy Yelick, Lawrence Berkeley
Big Data Meets Exascale

TIME: 1:00 – 3:00PM · Demo 1
Justin Wozniak, Argonne
High-performance Scripting with Swift

TIME: 1:45PM · Podium
Tim Germann, Los Alamos
Probing the Response of Materials to Extreme Conditions at the ALCF

TIME: 2:30PM · Podium
Katrin Heitmann, Argonne
Exploring the Dark Universe

TIME: 3:15PM · Podium
Paul Messina, Argonne
ALCF: Work at the Forefront of High-Performance Computing

TIME: 4:00PM · Podium
Greg Bell, Lawrence Berkeley/ESnet
The Network as an Instrument of Scientific Discovery

TIME: 4:45 – 5:00PM · Round Table
Suzy Tichenor, Oak Ridge
Industrial Partnerships at ORNL

Thursday, November 21

TIME: 10:00 – 10:45AM · Round Table
Jed Brown, Argonne
Librarization, Composition, and Algorithm / Hardware Interplay in Implicit Solvers and Analysis

TIME: 10:00AM – 12:00PM · Demo 2
Greg Lee, Lawrence Livermore
The Stack Trace Analysis Tool (STAT)

TIME: 11:00AM -12:00PM · Demo 1
Greg Bell and Inder Monga, Lawrence Berkeley
MyESnet Portal: Real-time Visualization of DOE Science Data