Booth Schedule

Tuesday, November 18

Featured Presenters

TUE: 10:30 – 11:00AM · Podium
Craig E. Tull, Berkeley
X-Rays and Supercomputing – Opening New Frontiers in Photon Science
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

TUE: 11:00 – 11:30AM · Podium
Craig E. Tull, Berkeley
Investigating Organic PhotoVoltaics in Real-Time With an ASCR Super-Facility
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

TUE: 11:30AM – 12:15PM · Podium
Rick Stevens, Argonne
Mapping the Protein Universe: A Big Data Approach to Integrated Analysis of Microbial Genomes and Environmental Samples
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

TUE: 12:30 – 1:00PM · Podium
James Laros, Sandia
Sandia’s Advanced Architecture Test Beds

TUE: 1:00 – 1:30PM · Podium
Ian Foster, Argonne
Discovery Engines for Big Data: Accelerating Discovery in Basic Energy Sciences

TUE: 1:30 – 2:00PM · Podium
Kerstin Kleese-Van Dam, Pacific Northwest
Deep Data Analytics and Scientific Inference Microscopy, BES Science
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

TUE: 2:00 – 2:30PM · Podium
Simon Billinge, Brookhaven
Nanostructure Complex Modeling
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

TUE: 2:30 – 3:00PM · Podium
Thomas Proffen, Oak Ridge
Analysis and Feature Detection in Large Volumes of Diffuse X-Ray and Neutron Scattering From Complex Materials
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

TUE: 3:00 – 3:30PM · Podium
Greg Bell, ESnet
How Does the Internet Get Under the Ocean?  Building ESnet’s Transatlantic Extension

TUE: 3:30 – 4:00PM · Podium
James Ahrens, Los Alamos
Analyzing and Understanding Streaming Scientific and Global Security Data Sources

TUE: 4:00 – 4:30PM · Podium
Buddy Bland, Oak Ridge
ORNL’s Next-Generation Computing System

TUE: 4:30 – 5:15PM · Podium
Katie Antypas, Berkeley, and Manuel Vigil, Los Alamos
Cori and Trinity: Stepping Stone to Exascale

Demo Stations

TUE: 10:00 – 11:00AM · Demo 1
Saba Sehrish et al., Fermilab
Dark Energy Science Analysis Using Diverse Applications Across DOE Computing Facilities

TUE: 10:00 – 11:00AM · Demo 2
Michael Wilde et al., Argonne
Swift Parallel Scripting for Supercomputers and Clouds

TUE: 11:00AM – 12:00PM · Demo 1
David Donofrio, Berkeley
OpenSoC Fabric: An Open-Source Parametrized Network Generation Tool

TUE: 11:00AM – 12:00PM · Demo 2
Oscar Hernandez, Oak Ridge
Advancing the OpenSHMEM Specification and the Universal Common Communication Substrate (UCCS)

TUE: 12:00 – 1:00PM · Demo 1 and Demo 2
Craig E. Tull et al., Berkeley, Argonne, Brookhaven, Oak Ridge, Pacific Northwest, SLAC
Bringing the Power of HPC to BES X-Ray Light Source Facilities 
Part of the DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects series of talks and demos.

TUE: 1:00 – 2:00PM · Demo 1
Wenji Wu et al., Fermilab, Brookhaven
The MDTM Project 

TUE: 1:00 – 2:00PM · Demo 2
The TAU Team, University of Oregon
The TAU Performance System 

TUE: 2:00 – 3:00PM · Demo 1
David Donofrio, Berkeley
Real Time Processing of Human and Rodent Neurological Recording Data

TUE: 2:00 – 3:00PM · Demo 2
Jim Galarowicz & Don Maghrak, Krell Institute
Open|SpeedShop Demonstration and Discussion

TUE: 3:00 – 4:00PM · Demo 1
Kerstin Kleese-Van Dam, Pacific Northwest
Deep Data Analytics and Scientific Inference Microscopy, BES Science
Part of the DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects series of talks and demos.

TUE: 3:00 – 4:00PM · Demo 2
Michael Wilde, Argonne
Swift Parallel Scripting for Supercomputers and Clouds

TUE: 4:00 – 5:00PM · Demo 1
Leonardo Bautista Gomez, Argonne
Demonstration of FTI (Fault Tolerance Interface)

TUE: 4:00 – 5:00PM · Demo 2
Peer-Timo Bremer et al, Livermore, Argonne, Los Alamos, Sandia
Streaming of Large Scale Simulation in Real Time With the ViSUS PIDX Library

Roundtables

TUE: 5:15 – 6:00PM · Roundtable
Katie Antypas, Berkeley, and Manuel Vigil, Los Alamos
Cori and Trinity: Stepping Stone to Exascale

TUE: 5:15 – 6:00PM · Roundtable
Thomas Proffen et al., Oak Ridge, Pacific Northwest, Brookhaven
DOE Data Demo Discussion
Part of the DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects series of talks and demos.

TUE: 5:15 – 6:00PM · Roundtable
Prabhat, Berkeley & Quincey Koziol, HDF Group
“High Performance Parallel I/O”: meet the authors – Prabhat and Quincey


 

Wednesday, November 19

Featured Presenters

WED: 10:15 – 10:45AM · Podium
Rick Archibald et al., Oak Ridge
Image Analysis and Feature Classification in Atomically Resolved Images: Genomic Libraries through Smart Data
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

WED: 10:45 – 11:30AM · Podium
Panagiotis Spentzouris, Fermilab
High Performance Computing Modeling Advances Accelerator Science for High Energy Physics

WED: 11:30AM – 12:15PM · Podium
Robert Harrison, Brookhaven
The Brookhaven Center for Data-Driven Discovery (C3D)

WED: 12:30 – 1:00PM · Podium
James Sethian, Berkeley
CAMERA: The Center for Advanced Mathematics for Energy Research Applications

WED: 1:00 – 1:45PM · Podium
Torre Wenaus, Brookhaven and Vakho Tsulaia, Lawrence Berkeley
Granular Data Processing on HPCs Using an Event Service
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

WED: 1:45 – 2:30PM · Podium
Kenneth Read, Oak Ridge
Data Processing and Analysis Center With Burst-capability on a Flagship / Leadership Supercomputer
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

WED: 2:30 – 3:15PM · Podium
Peter Nugent, Berkeley
EXDAC – EXtreme Data Analysis for Cosmology
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

WED: 3:15 – 4:00PM · Podium
Lothar Bauerdick, Fermilab
The Open Science Grid

WED: 4:00 – 4:30PM · Podium
Galen Shipman, Oak Ridge
Virtual Data Facility – A Service Infrastructure to Enable Science and Engineering
This talk is one of a series on DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects.

WED: 4:30 – 5:00PM · Podium
Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore
Exploiting the Synergies Between HPC and Data Intensive Computing Architectures

Demo Stations

WED: 10:00 – 11:00AM · Demo 1
Greg Lee, Lawrence Livermore
STAT, the Stack Trace Analysis Tool

WED: 10:00 – 11:00AM · Demo 2
Kazutomo Yoshii & Pete Beckman, Argonne
COOLR Demo: Lightweight, Scalable Thermal Monitoring of Multicore Systems

WED: 11:00AM – 12:00PM · Demo 1
Kerstin Kleese-Van Dam, Pacific Northwest
Deep Data Analytics and Scientific Inference Microscopy, BES Science
Part of the DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects series of talks and demos.

WED: 11:00AM – 12:00PM · Demo 2
Pavan Balaji et al., Argonne
ARGO: An Exascale Operating System and Runtime

WED: 12:00 – 1:00PM · Demo 1
David Donofrio, Berkeley
OpenSoC Fabric: An Open-Source Parametrized Network Generation Tool

WED: 12:00 – 1:00PM · Demo 2
Pavan Balaji et al., Argonne
ARGO: An Exascale Operating System and Runtime

WED: 1:00 – 2:00PM · Demo 1
The TAU Team, University of Oregon
The TAU Performance System 

WED: 1:00 – 2:00PM · Demo 2
Jim Galarowicz & Don Maghrak, Krell Institute
Open|SpeedShop Demonstration and Discussion

WED: 2:00 – 3:00PM · Demo 1
David Donofrio, Berkeley
Real Time Processing of Human and Rodent Neurological Recording Data

WED: 2:00 – 3:00PM · Demo 2
Peer-Timo Bremer et al, Livermore, Argonne, Los Alamos, Sandia
Streaming of Large Scale Simulation in Real Time With the ViSUS PIDX Library

WED: 3:00 – 4:00PM · Demo 1
Peter Nugent et al., Berkeley
EXDAC – EXtreme Data Analysis for Cosmology
Part of the DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects series of talks and demos.

WED: 3:00 – 4:00PM · Demo 2
Torre Wenaus, Brookhaven and Vakho Tsulaia, LBNL
Granular Data Processing on HPCs Using an Event Service
Part of the DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects series of talks and demos.

WED: 4:00 – 5:00PM · Demo 1
W. Alan Scott, Sandia
ParaView Scientific Visualization Demo: Running Large Datasets

WED: 4:00 – 5:00PM · Demo 2
Eunsung Jung, Raj Kettimuthu, Argonne
100G+ Data Transfer via Embedded GridFTP in a DDN Disk Controller

Roundtables

WED: 5:00 – 6:00PM · Roundtable 8-seat
Peter Nugent et al., Berkeley
EXDAC – EXtreme Data Analysis for Cosmology
Part of the DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects series of talks and demos.

WED: 5:00 – 6:00PM · Roundtable 8-seat
Kenneth Read et al., Oak Ridge
BigPanDA: New Advances in Workload Management for Opportunistic Supercomputing
Part of the DOE’s Science Data Pilot Projects series of talks and demos.

WED: 5:00 – 6:00PM · Roundtable 4-seat
The TAU Team, University of Oregon
The TAU Performance System 


 

Thursday, November 20

Featured Presenters

THU: 10:15 – 10:45AM · Podium
Oscar Hernandez, Oak Ridge
Advancing the OpenSHMEM Specification and the Universal Common Communication Substrate (UCCS)

Demo Stations

THU: 10:00 – 11:00AM · Demo 1
David Donofrio, Berkeley
OpenSoC Fabric: An Open-Source Parametrized Network Generation Tool

THU: 10:00 – 11:00AM · Demo 2
Jim Galarowicz & Don Maghrak, Krell Institute
Open|SpeedShop Demonstration and Discussion

THU: 11:00AM – 12:00PM · Demo 1
Eunsung Jung, Raj Kettimuthu, Argonne
100G+ Data Transfer via Embedded GridFTP in a DDN Disk Controller

THU: 12:00 – 1:00PM · Demo 1
W. Alan Scott, Sandia
ParaView Scientific Visualization Demo: Running Large Datasets

THU: 12:00 – 1:00PM · Demo 2
Oscar Hernandez, Oak Ridge
Advancing the OpenSHMEM Specification and the Universal Common Communication Substrate (UCCS)

THU: 1:00 – 2:00PM · Demo 1
Michael Wilde et al., Argonne
Swift Parallel Scripting for Supercomputers and Clouds

THU: 1:00 – 2:00PM · Demo 2
Oscar Hernandez, Oak Ridge
Advancing the OpenSHMEM Specification and the Universal Common Communication Substrate (UCCS)

THU: 2:00 – 3:00PM · Demo 1
Greg Lee, Lawrence Livermore
STAT, the Stack Trace Analysis Tool

THU: 2:00 – 3:00PM · Demo 2
Peer-Timo Bremer et al, Livermore, Argonne, Los Alamos, Sandia
Streaming of Large Scale Simulation in Real Time With the ViSUS PIDX Library